The International Study on Education and Training to Migrant Caregivers Unified Through for Sending to Accepting Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Kenji YAMADA  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (00320664)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外国人労働者 / 介護保険施設 / 第1種社会福祉事業 / 優生政策 / 在宅 / 日本語教育 / 移民 / 家事介護労働 / 技能実習制度 / 特定技能 / 多文化共生 / 移民政策 / 技能実習 / 介護 / 研修 / 人材不足 / 斡旋業者 / 人権 / 労働条件 / 国際協力 / 家事介護 / 教育研修 / 生活支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the 1st phase at this study, we’ve invited teachers of Philippine and Vietnam to let them realize the realities of caregiving in the Japanese institutions. On the 2nd at after they back to own place, they renewed the curriculums for the students would take a job in japan as a caregiver. On the other hand, we got the quite a same result which is to the researches for teachers and students. They all felt the not sound of right on the caregiving in the Japanese institutions and the existence of that in itself. It’s brought a feeling of strangeness by the eugenic policy still continued in Japan. This stuff means the residents whom in the institutions are isolated from the communities, inhabited own personal life and privacy, natural sexual emotions and behaviors as well. The answers are the very same reason which is submitted to the questionnaire to the foreigners who had taken a job as caregiver in Japanese institutions, after they returned to mother country through the EPA program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、外国人が日本で介護職就労する際の事前事後教育内容を予め日本の介護現場で研修した教員が組立てる、という両国のハイブリッド教育構築を目指し、この点は一定の知見を得た。他方、我が国の介護施設現場が抱える多くの問題は、外国人教員と学生の目からも強い違和感をもって捉えられ、これはEPA等で介護就労後に帰国した人々へのアンケート結果とも共通している。日本の「介護」と施設が、個人の衣食住や性愛を抑制隔離する優生的政策への反応である可能性が高い。送出し国で介護就労希望の多い先進諸国は、全部が優生政策を脱しており、本研究での介護施設に対する指摘も、個人生活の抑制と侵害について高位に顕著であった。