The Process of the Women's movement: Focusing on the Yajie Day Nursery of the Isewan-Typhoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Kaori  中部学院大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60454302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 俊和  中部学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00300351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords女性生活運動 / 保育運動史 / 伊勢湾台風 / セツルメント / 名古屋保育問題研究会 / 女性生活史 / 保育運動 / 災害 / 被災者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper analyzes the childcare movement for the establishment of the Yajie Settlement Day Nursery in Minami Ward, Nagoya City, after the area was struck by the Isewan Typhoon in 1959.
A copy of a memoir entitled "Renga no Kodomo" ; written by Hahaoya Tokusyuugou ; has recently been discovered in the library of the Yajie Settlement Day Nursery. Parents hoped that their requests for a nursery would help them to cope with the problems caused by the natural disaster. The effective childcare movement benefited the community’s children and helped in the organization of work to promote recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、まず、「平常時」ではなく、「非常時」における実践へと着目し、「問題史」的アプローチを試みていくものである点に学術的な特色がある。その姿勢は、「非常時」における福祉・保育の実践的な対応を過去の優れた取り組みから学び、歴史的検証を通して、今日的意義を抽出することを企図しており、「現在進行形的な取り組み」を追う現状分析に終始するものでも、過去に起きた出来事の整理にとどまるものでもなく、「過去形を現在形及び未来形につなぐ取り組み」として、歴史的価値を「総合」的かつ「融合」的な探究を行った。