Measures to support housing for the elderly under the community comprehensive care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University
Principal Investigator
OKABE MACHIKO  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 教授 (80460591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 善郎  日本福祉大学, その他部局等, 学長 (80243327)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords居住支援 / 住宅確保要配慮者 / 居住支援協議会 / 住宅政策 / 福祉政策 / 高齢者 / 住宅セーフティネット法 / 社会福祉政策 / 連携 / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on activities of organizations that provide residential support to people who cannot afford their own housing, and examines the actual support and collaboration from municipal governments as well as the effects of their policies.
We found that when the municipal governments had basic plans for housing or included residential support in their policies, either the municipal government was involved in the operation of the residential support council or the municipal government and the residential support council provided support to residential support corporations. However, among municipal governments without such initiatives, no momentum for residential support was built. These results suggest that, in order to promote residential support, it is important for municipal governments to include residential support as a part of their housing policy or to incorporate policies relating to residential perspectives into community welfare plans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、近年、福祉や司法の領域で関心の高まっている居住支援(住宅確保と生活支援)に焦点をあて、居住支援に取り組む団体の活動実態やそれに対する自治体の関与の状況を明らかにした点である。居住支援に取り組む団体の活動は、住まいを必要とする個人を支援するものから団体間の情報共有等、多岐にわたり、またその内容は毎年変化している。一時点ではあるものの、全国の居住支援の取組みの実際の把握し、分析できたことで、今後の住宅や福祉政策への提言につなぐことができた。