Management Philosophy Penetration in Elderly Care Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKansai University (2020-2021)
Nagasaki International University (2018-2019)
Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2017)
Principal Investigator
TANEHASHI Seiko  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (00760729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経営理念 / 理念浸透 / 地域密着型サービス事業所 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 介護職員 / リーダークラス職員 / 管理者 / 施設長 / 介護老人福祉施設 / 地域密着型介護施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the actual situation of management philosophy penetration and the factors that promoted and inhibited management philosophy penetration. We interviewed staff members from three different positions, including the managers, leaders, and general care staff, from community-based care facilities and nursing homes for the elderly. The results revealed that the promoted factor for the management philosophy was the presence of a supervisor who embodies the philosophy and can be respected. And both community-based care facilities and nursing homes lack opportunities to discuss philosophy among staff members as a way to disseminate philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高齢者介護施設における理念浸透の実態と理念浸透の阻害要因及び促進要因を明らかにするために、経営理念を軸に運営を行っている社会福祉法人の地域密着型サービス事業所と特別養護老人ホーム職員を対象にインタビュー調査を実施した。その結果からは、職員は理念を実現する法人及び事業所に対する信頼と誇りが得られ、貢献意欲を高めていること、理念浸透の促進要因として理念を実践する上司の姿が明らかになった。これらの結果は、今後、高齢者介護施設において離職を防ぎ、サービスの質を向上させるための法人及び事業所運営に一つの手がかりを与えるものである。