Project/Area Number |
17K04273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ライフコース / 居住リスク / 困窮 / ライフステージ / 引き金 / きっかけ / 住居の道筋 / 高齢化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed free telephone advices and the personal histories about housing difficulties to clear the pathways to the housing difficulty. It analyzed 138 telephone advices out of 286 cases by the stage of life to clear causes of housing difficulties. There are typical causes in the period between adolescence and beginning of independence, the formative period of family, the stability period of family, and after retirement or old age. The analyzing 44 personal histories of whom the housing difficulties support organization has aided cleared the pathways to housing difficulties which the living difficulties on the whole, the unsettled in the stages of life, and causes of the difficulties involve in. This study cleared the pathways to the housing difficulties by the multi-causes of housing difficulties in the life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで一般に居住困窮に至る道筋を特定の出来事やライフコースとして捉えていた。イギリスを中心とした欧州においては社会経済の変化に加えて特定の出来事が引き金となり居住困窮に至ると理解されていた。特にライフステージの変化に伴う不安定性の影響が指摘されていた。本研究は居住困窮に至る道筋が「生活全般の基礎的な困窮」、「ライフステージの不安定性」、「引き金としての出来事」の輻輳で構成されていることを明らかにした。居住困窮者は複数の要因を同時に抱えて困窮しているように見えていたが、要因の輻輳を防ぐことで居住困窮の予防が提示できる。