Development of virtuous circulation system that promotes the retention of human resources targeted Foreign care worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoho University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hayahito  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授(移行) (00413302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 由佳里  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20516512)
岡本 浄実  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 准教授 (00410910)
古川 和稔  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (90461730)
下山 久之  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授(移行) (30442221)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外国人介護労働者 / 地域 / 人材定着 / 外国人介護 / 地域定着 / 地域型介護 / 学習支援 / 学習支援ツール / サポートネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, which is progressing to a society with a declining birthrate and a high death rate, in 2025, when the baby boomer generation will become the elderly in the latter half of the year, the shortage of nursing care workers will be a major obstacle to nursing care services. In this study, we aimed to develop a system necessary for learning nursing care from overseas in Japan, adapting to local communities, overcoming differences in culture and customs, and establishing as a living person in the area. As a result, it was clarified that education and understanding are necessary to realize a peaceful and safe community for foreign care workers, nursing homes, and local residents. Understand Japanese care before entering Japan. It was clarified that the facility staff and local residents needed a gentle mixture of what is essential for acceptance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年6月末の在留外国人数は、282万9416人となり、総人口の約2%を占めている。そうした状況の中、介護分野も労働者の流入と地域において共生して社会を築いていく必要がある。そのため、外国人介護労働者の受け入れ状況を事例を通して検証し、地域に暮らす住民の状況をインタビューしてきた。国籍別では中国、韓国等に次いで多い、ベトナムの技能実習生の実態調査を行った。その結果を受けての調査では、技能実習生の生活課題や日本語学習、地域での暮らしが課題となった。仏教徒が多く親日国と知られるミャンマーを調査し、外国人介護労働者が抱える共通の課題を明らかにし、サポート体制の要素の中質を試みた。