Comparative Institutional Analysis of Benefits for Welfare Services and Supports for Persons with Disabilities and Long-Term Care Insurance System about persons with Disabilities Aged 65 and Over.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNagoya Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MARUOKA TOSHINORI  名古屋産業大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 特任講師 (20455380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 我澤 賢之  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害福祉研究部, 主任研究官 (90360685)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者 / 障害者 / 介護保険 / 障害福祉サービス / 居宅介護 / 高齢障害者 / 障害福祉 / 重度訪問介護 / 障害者総合支援法 / 介護サービス / 自立支援給付 / 訪問介護サービス / 福祉用具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is to grasp the actual conditions and clarify future issues with the Long-Term Care Insurance System and the Act on the Comprehensive Support for the Daily and Social Life of persons with Disabilities aged 65 and over.
1) Long-Term Care Insurance System prevailed when the Long-Term Care Insurance System overlaps with the Act on the Comprehensive Support for the Daily and Social Life of Persons with Disabilities. However, some persons with disabilities aged 65 and over continued to use Welfare Service for People with Disabilities. 2) Some persons with disabilities aged 65 and over demanded to use Welfare Service for People with Disabilities. 3) The problems of Long-Term Care Insurance System increase their own payment and increase utilization constraint. 4)It is necessary to promote to combine service of Long-Term Care Insurance System and Welfare Service for People with Disabilities.as complementary to each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで障害福祉サービスを利用してきた障害者が65歳を境に介護保険のサービスを優先して利用する必要があることにより生じている問題を調査した。結果、65歳を境に自己負担の増加と利用制約の増加といった課題があることが明らかとなった。自己負担増加は軽減措置による減少が期待できるため、今後は障害福祉サービスの独自性を検証し、両サービスのすみ分けを考える必要があることを提言した。