An Empirical Study of Modern Disaster Relief Support and the Role of the Government, Imperial Family and Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Hitoshi  皇學館大学, 現代日本社会学部, 教授 (50208253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 洋一郎  種智院大学, 人文学部, 教授(移行) (10190745)
藤本 頼生  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 准教授 (30612163)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近代社会福祉史 / 災害救助 / 恩賜金 / 朝鮮総督府 / 皇室 / 近代日本宗教と社会事業 / 社会事業史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the both supply and mental support of large-scale natural disasters and the involvement of the government, the Imperial Family and religion in the formation of the modern nation of Japan, with a particular focus on the activities of the Imperial Family. The results are as follows.1)It was clarified from a comparative study of several regions that the Onshikin/Imperial Gift to the victims, which was carried out by the Emperor and Empress, played a certain role as a pioneer in disaster relief.2)In order to historically verify the social relief support of the Imperial Family, we made use of the Onshiroku held by the Imperial Household Agency to prepare the "Imperial Family Welfare Chronology" and set the foundation for future research.3)We conducted preparations for the formation of a mutual platform for study with Korean researchers in order to discover materials related to benefits before the end of World War II and to advance research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代国家形成期における福祉史の検証作業において、等閑視されがちな皇室の福祉事業活動への関与や役割を検証する必要性、基礎資料発掘や活用の方向性、日韓共同研究の実施や在り方などに学術・社会的意義を示した。
宮内庁所蔵の『恩賜録』に記録された恩賜金の配布先となる住民側の受容にかかる資料の発掘・分析を通し、恩賜金の災害支援にかかる先駆的役割の一端を明らかにした。また、皇室福祉年表の作成を通して資料に基づく丹念な検証作業への展開を図った。
戦前期、朝鮮総督府時代における「恩賜金」の問題を解明する韓国の研究者との交流を通して両国における学術研究のプラットホームづくりを進展させたことに社会的意義がある。