Care and the Care Giver of the Elderly in the East Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
PARK KWANGJOON  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30351307)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords東アジア / 比較研究 / 高齢者介護 / 高齢者ケア / ケアギヴァー / 市場化政策 / 東アジア家族主義 / ケアと仕事の両立 / 東アジア社会政策 / 比較社会政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the following three points. First, the situation and changes in elderly care in Japan, China and Korea from a comparative perspective. Second, the privatization policy in the long-term care for the elderly has a more serious impact on Chinese society, relatively in the early stages of welfare development. And thirdly, in the choice of residential care of family care, the form of marriage (legal marriage, Common-law marriage, concubine) also has an important influence.
The research results of the study has been reported several times at academic conferences or international conferences held in Japan, China, and South Korea, and at international conferences, and published as a single book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者介護領域における東アジア比較研究は、それぞれ異なる社会経済発展段階で実行された介護政策の成果と影響が異なることを実証した。日中韓の高齢者ケア領域においては、1990年代以降「市場化政策」が推し進められてきており、その点においては共通しているが、すでに1990年代の時点で、三国の福祉発展段階(脱商品化の水準)にはかなりの格差が存在していたので、それが三国の間に異なる影響を与えていることが実証された。