The solution of child poverty from the social paediatric viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hajime  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30552806)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子どもの貧困 / ケイパビリティー / 子どもの権利 / 社会小児科学 / 国際比較 / 質問紙調査 / 社会経済的地位 / 3か国比較研究 / 4カ国比較研究 / 就学前 / 剥奪指標 / 政策提言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the international comparative study "Towards optimising children’s capability and tackling child poverty in high-income countries; through the cases of Japan, UK and Sweden" was conducted with two research collaborators in Sweden and the United Kingdom, and the analysis has been progressing to publish in English, but the article has not been submitted.
Another survey, "Study of child-rearing families" was conducted from June to July 2019 on a nationwide scale, with responses from 45 prefectures. The survey was completed with a total of 2,398 valid responses. Although data analysis and assessment based on the groups of poverty and non-poverty have been completed. However, other analysis works of multifaceted results are still ongoing. During these years, we have made reports on these efforts at academic conferences and papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの貧困問題を解決する場合、様々な立場を超えて同意できる論理をどう構築するかが、3カ国比較の大きな目標であった。3カ国のデータ分析に基づき各々の国の政策を評価し、ケイパビリティーの最適化がすべての子どもの普遍的権利であるとの視点で、問題解決の方向性を示した。高所得国における貧困解決のこの方向性は、新しい視点だと考える。
一方、子どもの貧困の実情を全国調査に基づいて明らかにするのが、もう一つの調査に基づく現状の分析であった。相対的貧困か否かで2群間を分析するだけ出なく、母子世帯の特徴、あるいは剥奪指標からみた貧困の捉え方など、従来の貧困研究の枠組みを越え、国際比較できる情報を収集できた。