The Opportunistic Politics and Management for earned NPOs in Japan-Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Akiba Takeshi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (00340480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 ゆい  大谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50725174)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNPO / 経営学 / 地域福祉論 / 市民社会 / 日本 / 韓国 / 省察的実践 / コンサルティング / 組織診断 / 国際比較 / NPO / 社会的企業 / 社会福祉協議会 / 政治学 / 地域福祉 / 社会的インパクト / 社会保障・社会福祉政策 / 協同組合 / 社会福祉史 / 社会福祉関係 / NPO・NGO / 日本:韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the management of earned NPOs that services socially vulnerable people in Japan and Korea under the opportunistic politics,including the primary research. We focused on “capacity building”. The principal investigator reported around the capacity building and consulting of NPOs in the scientific meetings over multiple years and reported as an invited lecturer in the ‘Japan-Korea 100 Citizens Future Dialogue’. The co-investigator advanced research related to the role of NPOs from the viewpoint of the community welfare. She focuses on the welfare practitioner that services socially vulnerable people and officially published as the single author.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治の機会主義化がNPOの外部・内部環境にどのような影響を与えたかをNPOの実践的視点から明らかにしようとしたことにある。外部環境では、新型コロナの到来のみならず、新たな関連制度・政策の影響が顕在化し(例えば「福祉事業所」の急増)、NPOはこれら事業所の運営に参入したり、行政の委託事業の受託が増加した。また環境やまちづくり等他分野のNPOもこうした事業に参入した。内部環境ではこうしたNPOの事業化が加速するなか、事業規模の拡大にマネジメントが追いつかず、労働環境の悪化といった課題が顕在化し、持続的なサービス提供にも影響がみられた。韓国でも日本と類似した外部・内部環境の変化の事例がみられた。