The Research on the Training Program of Social Workers in Working with Deaf and Hard of Hearing People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
Hara Junko  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (60309359)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords聴覚障害ソーシャルワーク / 文化モデルアプローチ / ろう文化 / ろう者・難聴者等 / 養成プログラム / 多文化ソーシャルワーク / ろう者学 / 聴覚障害者 / ソーシャルワーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the importance of social work practice with an understanding of the position of Deaf and hard of hearing, and other related conditions from the perspective of the expertise required of social workers. Specifically, it discussed the manner the cultural model approach, multicultural social work, and anti-oppressive social work practice can effectively, fairly, and equitably support diverse and minority parties. The results of interviews also revealed the need for expertise that considers the characteristics of Deaf culture and Deaf community. Specifically, the study observed the need for measures to prevent the leakage of personal information, which tends to occur in small Deaf communities. Other needs included the effective use of scarce social resources, a multi-professional collaborative approach, and high levels of proficiency in sign language tailored to those of clients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究目的は聴覚障害ソーシャルワークの専門性を担保したソーシャルワーカーを養成するためのプログラムを開発・検証することであったが、新型コロナウィ ルス感染拡大により、調査が予定通り実施できず大きな後れが生じた。そのためプログラムの開発・検証には至らなかったが、理論研究とインタビュー調査によりその専門性を具体化することができた。聴覚障害ソーシャルワークのみならず、障害者ソーシャルワークの理論研究にも貢献できる筈である。