| Project/Area Number |
17K04283
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University (2019) Osaka University of Human Sciences (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水藤 昌彦 山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40610407)
我藤 諭 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (90808263)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 知的障害 / 性加害行為 / 治療教育 / 障害者福祉 / グッド・ライフ・モデル / 性暴力加害 / 心理教育 / 社会福祉関係 / 障害(児)者福祉 / 臨床心理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to acquire useful knowledge for support practice for sex offenders with intellectual disabilities (SOIDs) by developing the better understanding of this client population and by presenting the effective support methods in the community. The research focused on the subjective experiences of SOIDs and their support staff. It was found that the processes of improving and enhancing relationships between the SOIDs and their support staff assisted the clients to continue daily life in the community without experiencing the relapse. We also conducted field studies in New Zealand and Australia and obtained some useful information about Good Way Model and support for staff members working with SOIDs, which can be utilized to improve quality of support services in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、性加害行為のあった知的障害者の地域生活支援という、福祉領域において対応が求められつつも、日本では殆ど取り上げられることのないテーマにおいて、支援実践に有用な知見をもたらすものである。そして、知的障害当事者の主観的体験を提示した点、社会関係や人間関係の獲得に焦点を当てて再加害行為のない地域生活継続の過程を示した点、支援実践の具体的な示唆を海外の先進的な治療教育プログラムから得ている点が特徴である。