Research on life issues and support for people living with HIV in old age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ohno Madoka  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00340886)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHIV/AIDS / HIV陽性者 / セクシュアルマイノリティ / 医療ソーシャルワーク / 高齢期 / 高齢福祉サービス / 福祉サービス / 地域生活 / 医療福祉 / 社会福祉関係 / 医療・福祉 / ソーシャルワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the problem of the aging of people living with HIV due to progress in treatment of HIV infection, and to examine the way of support for the life of people living with HIV.
Through interviews with people living with HIV, we clarified how to perceive the life issues common to those, and their reluctance to use social services. In addition, through interviews with a nurse who visit people living with HIV as volunteers, and giving a seminar and discussions with a medical social worker at AIDS core hospital and the nurse, issues such as social resources to support community life in the elderly and considered how to deal with it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV陽性者に関する研究は特に国内では社会福祉学、ソーシャルワークの見地からは決して多くない。しかし、病とともに生きる「生活の支援」を考えることはますます重要となると考える。また地域での高齢福祉サービス事業者はHIV陽性者支援の経験が少ない上に支援専門職自身がセクシャリティへの理解が十分とは言えない。本研究で、当事者の持つ高齢期のイメージとその課題、セクシュアリティと感染症に関連する思いや問題を取り扱うことは、福祉サービス従事者への理解を促す一助となると考える。
これらの点から本研究の意義は大きいと考える。