Building an organic collaborative practice model to bring up parent readiness to prevent the occurrence of child abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
Chiemi NAKAGAWA  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30280035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 尚美  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 特任准教授 (00510174)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords児童虐待発生予防 / 多職種連携 / 子育て世代包括支援センター / 親性準備性 / 連携における実践の型 / 継続した養育体制 / 母子保健との連携 / 継続した養育体制構築 / 子育て世代包括支援 / 妊娠期からの切れ目ない支援 / 学校保健 / 中学生の乳幼児とのふれあい / 親性育成 / 母子・学校保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we also focused on the role of a social worker who plays a coordinating function at the Comprehensive Support Center for families with children, which is responsible for support from the pregnancy period, in collaboration with a maternal and child health nurse.
From the perspective of preventing the occurrence of child abuse, we examined the actual partnership for support for all children and families who have diverse needs and are raising in the community, without making judgments based on the framework of sound development and social care. Our representative research results presented four types of practical collaboration-connections. They are (1) "circular / creative type connection" (2) "preventive / multi-layered outreach type connection" (3) "needs-responsive / inclusive type connection" (4) "safe / secure type connection". We wrote a report summarizing the research results of this research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究への着想は、2015(H27)年、子ども子育て新制度が実施され、地域の子ども・子育て支援事業では、すべての子育て家庭を対象にした継続的な支援体制の構築が問われている。国においても、近年深刻化する児童虐待の防止に向けた予防施策の充実が強く認識されている。虐待発生予防を着実に進めていくには、妊娠期からの親への準備と同時に、次代の親となる思春期となった児童をも対象と考え、彼らの自立への継続支援の中で、母子保健担当保健師、福祉職や子育て支援事業者等のより良い有機的な連携のあり方とそれらが機能する実践モデルの構築が求められている点等に、本研究の意義がある。