Project/Area Number |
17K04286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishigaki Chiharu 神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40218144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田宮 遊子 神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90411868)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 生活困窮 / 制度 / 民間福祉事業 / 支援 / 滞納 / 精神疾患 / 追跡調査 / 生活保護 / 公的支援 / 精神状態 / 公共料金 / アンケート調査 / 精神疾患患者 / 援助 / 予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the role that existing public support, including social security systems, and social welfare programs play in addressing the living conditions of people in need, based on a dynamic understanding of their living conditions. First, a follow-up survey was conducted on people who had fallen into poverty and used a local welfare program Second, we analyzed the characteristics of the needy households in the Corona disaster. Third, we focused on mentally ill patients who had fallen into poverty, and analyzed their characteristics and living issues. It is suggested that it is necessary to provide support for households whose living conditions do not improve over the medium to long term even after emergency and intensive support ends. And preventive support in earlier stage needs to be constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活困窮者を支援する施策が実施されている一方で、自らの生活を維持できない人は増加している。より早く効率的な支援策の開発は急務であり、本研究は効果的に支援を提供していく上で、把握すべき情報や介入時期などに関する研究結果を示している。経済的困窮者に関する量的データ分析が少ない中で、本研究は量的に加え動的変化をおさえた貴重な分析である。学術的意義だけではなく、研究協力いただいた第一線で働いておられる実践者の方々にも役立てていただける意義は大変大きい。