An attempt to develop a support model for teenage children who have been abused in municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoko  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90300269)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords要保護児童対策地域協議会 / 在宅支援 / 15歳以上の子ども / 若者 / 家庭支援 / 15歳~18歳未満 / 子ども若者支援地域協議会 / 市町村 / 15歳以上 / 被害児 / 市町村在宅支援 / 15歳以上の支援 / 問題行動 / 要保護児童 / 青少年 / 支援者 / 市区町村 / 支援 / 10代被害児 / 相談員コンペテンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the state of abused children aged 15 to 18 years, who account for only 9% of aid council cases, to develop a support model that considers the qualities and conditions of consultation staff. An exhaustive survey was conducted of all city governments in Japan. Responses were received from 281 cities, yielding a total of 624 cases. The results suggested that support up to 18 years of age is insufficient, with “worried behavior of children,” “trouble within the family,” and “poverty” ranking highest among unresolved issues in cases where children were above 15 years. In addition, in around 30% of cases where assistance was refused.
Although home support in cities tends to place importance on parental responses, improvements are required with respect to interviews and the way of conducting consultations to assess children and entire families as well as develop policies for support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要保護児童対策地域協議会が進行管理する15歳以上の児童についての在宅支援実態の全国調査(聞き取りも含む)は初めてである。また0歳以降に支援をうけなお15歳以上でかかわる例と15歳以上からの支援例に分け分析を試みた、聞き取り調査を実施したうえで、支援者がどのように支援をしていくのかについて、4段階に分けて支援モデルを提出した。15歳以上の子どもの支援には、日の当たらないところでもあり、また社会資源にも限度がある。また18歳以後についても課題が残るため、子ども若者支援地域協議会との連携などについて問題提起した。今後も15歳以上の子どもへの支援に光を当てるよう社会的に提言したことに意義がある。