Development of Support Planning Form Considering Spirituality in Social Welfare Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Nobuo  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (40412267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝口 真  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (20258635)
井上 信次  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80441484)
梶原 直美  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90310680)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピリチュアリティ / 高齢者 / ケアプラン / ケアマネジメント / 介護支援専門員 / ケアマネジャー / 支援計画 / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
the theoretical research (literature research) in this research, I summarized the results of examining the essence and structure of the concept of spirituality from the viewpoint of religious studies in an academic paper. In addition, from the viewpoint of care, I was able to make a presentation at an academic conference on the possibility of spiritual care using a daily model in the welfare field. And I was able to make a presentation at an international conference on the research and practice of spiritual care in Japan. In the empirical research (survey research), we conducted an "Awareness Survey on Care Managers' Spirituality and Support Plans (Care Plans)", analyzed and considered the survey results, and summarized them in conference presentations and academic papers. From the above research, we were able to clarify the significance and problems of formulating a support plan that considers spirituality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、福祉専門職が福祉の現場で実際に活用できる、スピリチュアルな側面を捉えた支援計画の様式を開発することであった。本研究の成果から、ケアマネジメントに従事する介護支援専門員が業務を遂行するうえでの、高齢利用者へのスピリチュアルな側面への意識と理解が深まり、チームケアとしての連携機能の向上が期待できる。また、スピリチュアリティを組み入れた支援計画(「居宅サービス計画」)の意義が専門職間で共有され、このことを通し、支援を要する高齢者に対するケアプランの様式の開発に向けた研究と取り組み推進され、利用者のQOLの向上を目指したケアマネジメントの実践とこの機能の向上が期待できる。