End-of-life care and interprofessional collaboration in Community-based integrated care systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Hiroaki  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 教授 (50449469)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域包括ケア / 終末期ケア / 専門職間協働 / ケアマネジメント / 多職種連携教育 / 社会福祉関係 / 医療・福祉マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Task 1: Interprofessional collaboration(IPC) is to clarify the factors that promote and hinder IPC, and to consider more effective intervention methods. Facilitating factors include the development of an environment for IPC, and hindering factors include the issue of information sharing. However, due to the difficulty of continuing the investigation, we were not able to examine the intervention method.
Task 2: Interprofessional collaborative education is to verify its effectiveness by clarifying behavioral changes due to participation in the training program. We were able to confirm the effectiveness of the training program from the presence or absence of training and the number of times it was attended. There were differences in the results of training participation depending on the number of years of practical experience and occupation. However, it will be necessary to verification of its effects by increasing the number of samples to enhance its reliability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質の高い終末期ケアを実践するために,終末期ケアにかかわる多職種で構成するチームに対する研修プログラムを開発・実施し,その成果を追跡することを目的とした研究である.研修プログラムの受講有無や受講回数から専門職の行動の変容などが確認でき,それは,職種や実務経験年数などによっても違いがみられた.しかし,コロナ禍により継続した調査が困難となり,チームに対するより有効な介入方法の検討には至らなかった.