An experimental study of the role functioning of school social workers in special education schools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Koji Kadota  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (50269081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスクールソーシャルワーカー / 特別支援教育 / 学校ソーシャルワーク / 特別支援教育コーディネーター / 特別支援学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ministry of Education,Culture,Sports,Science and Technology don’t designate special education schools as the target schools of school social workers project. But,there are some children who need the social work services by school social workers in special education schools. The present research was to demonstrate the necessity of school social workers in special education school.
The research result showed that 72% of special education coordinators who worked at special education schools agreed with the necessity of school social workers,and the situation of children who didn’t attend to schools by the family issues were improved by the collaboration of special education coordinators and school social workers. From this research result, the necessity of school social workers in special education schools was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文部科学省によるSSW活用事業では特別支援学校が対象校となっていない。しかし、特別支援学校においてもSSWによる家庭環境の改善が求められる児童生徒たちがいる。本研究目的は、特別支援学校へのSSW導入の必要性を立証していくために、SENCoへの調査結果、SENCoとSSWの役割機能モデルの提示、そのモデルによる実践成果を示していくことで、研究成果の学術的意義があるといえる。
また、本研究成果より特別支援学校へのSSW導入の学術的根拠が示されることにより、特別支援学校でSSWの支援を要する障がい児童生徒の教育がより一層保障されていくという点で社会的意義があるといえる。