The social work competency of nursery teachers for children and parents who need special care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kayoko  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00364125)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保育ソーシャルワーク / コンピテンシー / 保育士 / 特別な配慮を必要とする子ども / ソーシャルワーク / コンピテンシ― / 保育所 / 保護者支援 / 福祉的課題 / 親子支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to clarify the social work competency of nursery teachers for children and parents who need special care. Based on the precious research and interview survey of the nursery teacher, the competency item draft was prepared, and the questionnaire survey was carried out. As a result of factor analysis on the social work competency of nursery teachers, a 7factor structure was found. The model was evaluated as valid, with the goodness of fit as GFI=0.889, AGFI= 0.866 and RMSEA=0.042.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育士のソーシャルワークコンピテンシーの析出は国内で初めて取り組まれる研究であり、今後の研究を牽引する成果となる。福祉的課題をもつ親子への支援に求められる保育士のソーシャルワークコンピテンシーについて追究する本研究は、特別なニーズをもつ子どもの健全な育ちと保育の質向上を目指す保育士の専門性研究に寄与する。また、家庭、地域の養育力の低下に伴う福祉的課題を抱えた子どもと親支援は保育実践の課題となっており、保育士のソーシャルワークコンピテンシーを明らかにすることにより、 現場保育士が抱える親子支援への実践の困難感を軽減することができる。