A Study on Supported Decision-Making of Choice and Consent of The Medical Act for People who Lack Mental Capacity in Social Work.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2019)
Beppu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Maho  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (50523304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 織原 保尚  別府大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50586823)
尾口 昌康  別府大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10567225)
日和 恭世  別府大学, 文学部, 講師 (40612825)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords判断能力の不十分な人 / 医療行為の選択と同意 / 成年後見制度 / 個人の尊重 / 権利擁護 / 医療ソーシャルワーク / 判断能力の評価 / 医療価値の優先 / アドボカシー機能 / 患者の自律性への視点 / MCA2005 / チーム・ビルディング / 意思決定支援 / 権利の制限 / 本人主体の意思決定支援 / 個人の尊厳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the survey revealed the problem that medical institutions evaluate judgmental capacity in terms of disease and disability in terms of acting capacity, but not intentional capacity. This points out the need for a decision support system that protects the rights of patients. In addition to the MCA2005 survey and the inadequacies of the adult guardianship system, the importance of medical social work's intervention in decision-making from the perspective of respect for the individual in Article 13 of the Constitution was shown. Based on the interdependence of health care and social work, the authors proposed a way for social work to support the formation, expression, and reflection of the intentions of people with inadequate judgmental skills, based on the perspective of patient autonomy and the value of defending their rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療機関における判断能力の評価の課題からその評価において意思能力を評価する必要性とその評価軸を明確化を示すことができたと思われる。また、本人へのアプローチなしに家族に依る意思決定は患者の権利を守る仕組みに必要性を示す。また、医療行為はその後の人生に大きく影響を与えることから社会生活的側面から支援する医療ソーシャルワークの機能の活用を示した。これは判断能力の不十分な人の知る権利、選択や決定の機会を与えられる権利を守ることになる。加えて、成年後見制度下の後見人業務の限界やスキルなどの課題を補完するものとして意義がある。