Effective support of encouraging child-rearing skills in parental care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Ota Keiko  鎌倉女子大学短期大学部, 初等教育学科, 教授 (40352489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臺 有桂  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (00341876)
中村 真一  鎌倉女子大学短期大学部, 初等教育学科, 准教授 (90789158)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords養育力 / 保護者支援 / 保育 / ウェルビーイング / 保育士 / 保護者 / 養育支援 / 保育所 / 市町村相談 / 児童相談所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with the way of supporting for encouraging child-rearing skills in parental care that is directly related to the wellbeing of child.
We performed the interview survey for the practitioners of nursery schools, local government child and family welfare, and child consultation centers. We considered about how to catch states of the childcare of the parent and actual conditions and issues. We were able to clarify the factors that affect the cooperation with related organizations.In addition, we carried out the questionnaire survey for the practitioners of the nursery schools. We were able to obtain the useful data about the disincentive or the effective factors of the support that practitioners performed. It is necessary to place “the active approach to nurture child-rearing skills from an early stage of the childcare”in family social work and childcare support. It is effective and important to prevent the aggravation of the family issue in the childcare period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子育て家庭のウェルビーイングを安定して支えるためには、保護者の養育力を高める支援という視点が不可欠である。保護者が自分の子育てに主体的に向き合い、子どもの養育を通して保護者自身が成長していく支援のあり方を位置付けていくことは、保護者支援の効果をより高めていくことにつながる。乳幼児期の子育て家庭の中核を支える保育施設の持つ機能の有益性をさらに発揮する上でも、また、保育や子育て支援、地域保健福祉、市区町村子ども家庭福祉、児童相談所等の支援や見守りが分断することなく、長期的、継続的に家庭に介入する際の共通の指標となりうる。