An Experimental Study on Education and Training for Delivery Drivers to Enhance the Effectiveness of Meal Delivery Services and the Feasibility of Expanding These Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University (2019)
Osaka Chiyoda Junior College (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Junko  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 教授 (20552772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧里 毎治  関西学院大学, 災害復興制度研究所, 研究員 (40113344)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords配食サービス / 配達員 / 教育的研修 / 自尊感情・誇り / 給付の有効性 / 安否確認 / 勉強会 / グループワーク / 自尊感情 / 教育的育成 / 企業努力 / 地域特性 / 高齢者福祉 / 事業の可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As public meal delivery services for the elderly living at home, who require safety confirmation and improved nutrition, are being curtailed, there are concerns about insufficient life support for them. We provided education and training for meal delivery drivers to learn about the function and significance of meals, importance of confirming the elderly’s safety, and methods to manage those with dementia and emergencies once a month, a total of 6 times, with a view to increasing the quality of delivery and making the allocation of cost for these services more effective toward their continuation. There were significant differences in drivers’ awareness between before and after the intervention, as scores for variables representing a realization of the significance of their job markedly improved after it. However, further studies are needed to evaluate the intervention in terms of the effectiveness of the cost allocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は事例とした地域と事業の特性把握(関連組織や利用者へのヒヤリング調査等)に努めた後、配食サービス配達員を対象に教育的育成を行ない、同者の意識の変化を目指した。その結果、事前と事後では自尊感情尺度総点に有意差が認められ、事後の自尊感情尺度総点の回帰分析は自分の仕事の意義を確認できる変数などが有意であった。そのほか、主だった配達員を対象にしたグループインタビューからも、事前と事後で意識の変化を確認している。以上のことから、教育的研修は配達の質の向上に一定レベルの効果が認められるといえるのではないか。ただし、その成果としての給付の有効性向上の検証にはまだ時間を要する。