Analysis of the characteristics of facial expression recognition skills and development of a training program for juvenile delinquents for the purpose of their reintegration into society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHigashiosaka Junior College
Principal Investigator
NIshiki Kimiko  東大阪大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (80634302)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表情認知 / 少年院 / 非行少年 / 非行 / 表情 / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, juvenile inmates gave lower percentages of correct responses for sadness, fear, disgust, and surprise, suggesting that there are differences in facial expression recognition depending on the gender of the presented photograph. In addition, juvenile inmates were more likely to misselect sadness for disgust, disgust for sadness and anger, and fear for sadness, anger, and surprise, and among these, were more likely to misselect sadness for male subjects. Subjects who received the facial expression recognition training showed a significant increase in performance on the facial expression recognition task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,少年院在院者の表情認知に関する問題が調査によって客観的に示されたとともに,男性写真と女性写真を用いることで表情表出者の性別による表情認知の違いについて確認することができた。少年院在院者の対人関係の問題の要因の一つに,他者の表情を誤って読み取ってしまうというプロセスがある可能性が示唆された。また,表情認知課題の正答率が低い表情について表情認知トレーニングを行うことで,表情認知課題の正答率が向上し,1か月後もそれが維持できていることが確認できた。表情認知トレーニングは少年院在院者の適切な表情認知に寄与し,彼らの表情理解促進に適用できる可能性が示唆された。