Research on employment support for people with juvenile dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2022)
Tokyo University of Technology (2018-2021)
National Defense Medical College (2017)
Principal Investigator
Manami Niiyama  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00726515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 弘己  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (80291144)
夏梅 るい子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (00781105)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords若年性認知症者 / 就労支援 / 就労継続 / 若年性認知症 / サポート企業 / 有資格者 / 産業医 / 企業 / 若年性認知症コーディネーター / 若年性認知症専門員 / 当事者と行政とのズレ / 家族の思い / 若年性認知症支援者 / 若年認知症 / 若年認知症者 / 当事者と行政との思いのズレ / 現場の声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cooperation between the attending physician and the industrial physician, employer and related organizations is essential, and we also believe that sharing information immediately after the diagnosis of juvenile dementia is the first step to enable the party and the employer to consider future policies and make it more possible to continue working.On the other hand, it is difficult to say that parties and family members who are confused, fearful, and anxious can take action to utilize social resources and continue working based on correct decisions.First of all, it was determined that it was essential to create an environment and establish support measures to approach the parties and their families at an early stage in the hospital where the diagnosis was made.In addition, concrete support measures that are close to the people concerned and their families are a challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年性認知症は、社会的にも大きな問題であり、制度やサービス等は策定されつつも、企業や医療・介護の現場で未だ対応に困難を示し、若年性認知症者の就労に関する問題の根本的解決には至っていないことが明らかになった。本研究では、若年性認知症者の就労の現状や実態を把握・課題検討し、若年性認知症者の就労支援の方向性を考察した。若年性認知症の診断を受けた病院において、早期の段階で当事者や家族にアプローチできる環境づくりや具体的な支援策の構築は必須であることが明らかになった。若年性認知症者の希望できる就労が可能になるためにも、本研究はその援助内容の基礎となる資料になり、非常に意義があるものと考えた。