Development of a model for post-retirement cost of living for the junior baby boomers : A study of the role of the pension system in dividing public and private sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Katsuya  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障基礎理論研究部, 部長 (30415822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ishida Shigenori  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (50232301)
Sato Itaru  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障基礎理論研究部, 第1室長 (50506409)
Inoue Nozomu  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障基礎理論研究部, 研究員 (30827754)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords団塊ジュニア / 老後生計費 / マイクロシミュレーションモデル / 公的年金 / 個人年金 / 生活保護 / 社会保障 / 社会福祉政策 / 社会保障・社会福祉政策 / 世代重複モデル / 企業年金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conduct micro analyses of retirement living costs for the junior baby-boom generation using an actuarial model and a microsimulation model, by formal and informal status and by household type.
First, we create a post-retirement living cost model for the junior baby-boom generation that takes into account medical and nursing care costs, and look at household income and expenditure after the start of pension benefits. Second, we used a microsimulation model to look at the amount of employee pension benefits by age in the years when the junior and post-boomers reach the age of 65 or older. We find that the pensions of these generations are, on average, slightly lower than those of other generations, and that the distribution of benefit levels tends to be skewed in the lower direction for males when compared to generations prior to the junior baby-boom generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
試算した年金の受給を繰り下げられれば、65歳以上の“赤字”をある程度解消できることが明らかになった。なお、基礎年金のみを受給せざるを得ない国民年金の受給者の貧困リスクは高く、基礎年金の減額は生活保護を前提とした老後生計費設計になるというサインを国民一般に出すことになることが明らかになった。
マイクロシミュレーションの結果と生計費の比較を行うと、老後の基礎的消費のみをまかなうだけであれば、基礎年金でも可能であるが、基礎的消費を超える水準の消費を目指すのであれば、正規雇用者の平均的な賃金・年金に近い水準が必要であることが明らかになった。