Developing support system for end-of-life discussion with older adults with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSaku University (2021)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shimada Chiho  佐久大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (30383110)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエンドオブライフケア / 選択支援 / ケアマネジメント / 対話 / ライフストーリー / アドバンスケアプランニング / 認知症ケア / 意思決定支援 / 医療やケアの選択支援 / 認知症高齢者 / 事前の意思表明 / 終末期ケア / 意思表明支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a gradual, step-by-step method for facilitating a dialogue about the intentions of people with dementia regarding their end-of-life living and medical choices. Methods included a survey of care managers affiliated with in-home care support offices and interviews with people with early dementia. The results showed that 36.2% of the respondents engaged in end-of-life communication with the user's family members, while 25.7% communicated with the user himself/herself. The characteristics of the future narratives of people with dementia could be divided into two main categories: future narratives that do not mention decline or death, and future narratives that incorporate decline or death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の人のエンドオブライフケアにおける治療や生活の選択を、日常の生活支援の延長線上に位置づけるためには、ケアマネジャーの関与が欠かせない。しかしながらケアマネジャーには最期まで関わることへの不安が大きく、教育の必要性が指摘されている。認知症の人との事前対話の実践には、規範意識との関連が見られたことから、その変容に対する介入の必要性が示唆され、重要な知見と考える。また、認知症の人の将来に関する語りの分析から、自分の人生の最期に向けたプロセスに向き合い、語ることができる人がいることをデータで示したことが、重要な知見と言える。