Project/Area Number |
17K04305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Niimi College (2019-2020) National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Jeong Seungwon 新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 准教授(移行) (50553062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 祐介 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (60735497)
宮國 康弘 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (90734195)
近藤 克則 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20298558)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Age-friendly cities / 地域診断 / 介護予防 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / Age friendly Cities / 社会環境 / Age Friendly Cities(AFC) / 健康格差 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to the World Health Organization (WHO), social factors are some determinants of human health. However, which aspects of the social environment should be developed to reduce health inequalities or which indicators should be used from among the community diagnosing indicators that measure the social environment remain unclear. In this study, we analyzed the associations between AFC indicators and Health-related factors to develop community indicators. We used the data from 120 municipalities participating in the Survey of JAGES (Japan Gerontological Evaluation Study) conducted with adults aged 65 and older who were not certified for Long Term Care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
信頼性・妥当性が担保された日本版AFC指標を用いて,地域アセスメント(診断)を行うことで,「高齢者に優しいまち」・「高齢者のWell-Beingを実現しているまち」の選別が可能になる.これは地域包括ケアシステム構築に向けて地域アセスメント(診断)の科学的根拠を整備することにも繋がる. また,「望ましい数値を示すまち」を参考に,数年単位での社会環境の改善の目標値を設定すれば,日本国内での比較と言う意味で現実的な目標設定も可能となる.