| Project/Area Number |
17K04306
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Tokai Gakuen University (2020-2022) National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Chiyoe 東海学園大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (40402250)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹田 徳則 星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (60363769)
斎藤 民 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 部長 (80323608)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ウェルビーイング / 認知機能 / 地域高齢者 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 一般高齢者 / 「快」感情 / ウェルビーイング尺度 / 抑うつ / パイロットプログラム / 主観的幸福感 / 通いの場 / 高齢者 / 信頼感 / 助け合い規範 / ソーシャル・サポート / ソーシャルキャピタル / 社会関係資本 / 混合研究法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Social capital is important for older persons to live in community (Aging in Place). Social capital is associated with human cognition and can be created by social interaction. Group Intervention focused on the concept of Ryff's well-being was beneficial in terms of maintaining cognitive ability and social relationships among participants. Especially, environmental mastery in Ryff's scale which was associated with resilience, improved after the program, indicating the possibility of the creation of social capital through such programs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Ryffの尺度を応用したプログラムは、参加者に新たな視点の獲得を促し、認知機能の向上だけでなく、社会関係の向上に役立つことが示唆された。プログラムに参加した結果、話し相手が増えたとか、地域のために動くようになったなどの声も聞かれ、地域住民を対象にしたウェルビーイング向上を目指すこのようなプログラムは、地域全体のソーシャル・キャピタルの醸成にもつながる可能性が示された。今後は他地域でも検証が必要と思われる。