Interventional empirical studies of the formation and expansion effects of gratitude skills on interpersonal relationships and self-perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Atsushi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (10159254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 麻美  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40635918)
藤枝 静暁  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60521515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感謝感情 / 感謝表出スキル / ソーシャルスキル / 儀礼的感謝行動 / ポジティブ心理学 / 感謝 / 学校適応 / 学校適応感 / 心理的負債 / 感謝スキル / 特性感謝 / 状態感謝 / 負債感情 / subjective well-being / 介入研究 / 教育系心理学 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effects of gratitude skills by a person who feels grateful on interpersonal relationships and self-perception. The main achievements are the following three. First, it was demonstrated that the execution of the appreciation expression skill affects the cognition and behavior of the thanked person, and has the effect of reducing the feeling of loneliness of the thankful person. Secondly, it was clarified in each survey of university students and working people that ritual appreciation behavior affects the perception of interpersonal relationships and loneliness of those who are grateful, and the effect of a training aimed at suppressing ritual appreciation behavior. Thirdly, we clarified the effect of the recognition of elementary school teachers' gratitude and the degree of performance of gratitude skills on school children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では,感謝感情→自己認知の拡張→対人関係の形成という過程が仮定されていたが,本研究は,感謝感情→感謝行動→対人関係の形成→自己認知という過程を実証したことによって,感謝感情がポジティブ効果を持つ心理過程についての精度を高めた。感謝スキル・トレーニングや,儀礼的感謝行動の抑制トレーニングが一定の効果を持つことを実証して,臨床心理学的場面での感謝トレーニングの有効性についてのエビデンスを提供した。さらに,教師の,感謝に関する認知や行動が児童生徒の適応状態に効果を及ぼすことを明らかにしたことによって,教師教育に関して,実証に基づいた具体的な提言を与えることが可能になった。