Effects of multi-perspective-taking and prosocial motivation on creativity in product development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2018-2022)
Hitotsubashi University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Murata Koji  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (40190912)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視点取得 / 創造性 / 新奇性 / 有用性 / 内発的動機づけ / 向社会的動機づけ / 商品開発 / 異質性 / 異質な他者 / 多様性 / 非日常的用途テスト / 遠隔連想テスト / 無関連単語生成テスト / 創造性の個人差 / やり抜く力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary purpose of this study was to replicate previous research showing the effects of intrinsic motivation and perspective-taking on creativity in new product development situations. The final purpose was then to test the hypothesis that perspective-taking of multiple users would further enhance creativity. However, repeated experiments of previous studies failed to replicate the results and show the effect of perspective-taking. Therefore, no results were obtained regarding the initial research purposes. Perspective-taking requires effort, and even when worked on, we were able to confirm the possibility of putting one's own perspective into the other or using stereotypical knowledge about the other. Exploring the conditions to overcome these would be a future challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の研究目的を達成できず、学術的意義や社会的意義も小さいが、本研究実施の過程で得たことからいくつか教訓を伝えられるかもしれない。1つは、視点取得やそれを含む共感は複雑な認知過程であり、十分な準備や多数の研究者の共同作業があった方がよいことである。日常場面でも相手の立場に立つこと(視点取得)はたやすくないことを自覚するとよいだろう。また、創造性の測定を実験場面で短時間に実施すること、またその産出物の創造性(新奇性、有用性)を評定することも困難であることだ。長期間を視野に入れた研究や現場研究等、別の方法も用いる必要がある。失敗から学び、再考しながら粘り強く研究を続けることも必要だと思われる。