Executive function and the strategic formation of "open" social networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Tasuku  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (90547837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的ネットワーク / 実行機能 / 分配課題 / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the hypothesis that executive function, a cognitive system that needs to understand different norms and social rules across groups, plays an important role in the strategic formation of "open" social networks. We ran two experiments in undergraduate and crowdsourcing samples and revealed that individuals high in task-switching ability were likely to belong to the greater number of communities, even when controlling for individual factors such as extraversion and self-monitoring tendencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、異なるルールを素早く切り替えるための高次認知能力が、規範や文化が異なるコミュニティへの参加を通じて個人の社会的ネットワークを拡大し、「開かれた」社会的ネットワークを構築する上で重要な役割を果たしている可能性を明らかにした。この知見は、ある集団に所属する個人が別の集団に所属する際、他者との対話を円滑に進めるための複雑な認知スキルを活性化している可能性を示唆するものである。