An experimental study on confidence in the mass media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsuro  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 研究員 (60455194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマスメディア / 信頼 / インターネット / ソーシャルメディア / メッセージアプリ / 実験 / 社会調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Confidence in the mass media plays an important role in helping people to make decisions based on correct knowledge. The decline of confidence in the mass media increases the likelihood of fake news spreading as people tend to disagree on what is correct and what is not. Based on previous research in the United States, this study aimed to explore the antecedents of confidence in the mass media in Japan; two experiments and one social survey were conducted, partially replicating the findings in the United States. Reflecting recent trend of news exposure in Japan, the social survey conducted in the final year of the study also measured the news exposure on instant messaging applications such as LINE to explore the relationship between trust in the mass media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるマスメディアに対する信頼は他国と比較してもかなり高いレベルにあることが知られている。近年は新聞の購読率が低下し、若年層ではテレビの視聴時間も低下傾向にあるにもかかわらず、マスメディアに対する信頼は高いレベルで維持されている。本研究の成果は、こうした信頼がどのような要因に裏付けられているのかを実験と社会調査によって明らかにした。