Leaders' ethicality: Influential factors and its mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Kiriko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (00235152)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリーダーシップ / 組織・集団 / 倫理 / 不正防止 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are as follows; (1) Personal traits and behavior of managers with high ethical leadership were clarified, and the higher ethical leadership of manager is, the lower rule violation, interpersonal and organizational deviance of the followers appear. (2) To promote leaders' ethical decision making, higher moral identity of leaders and organizational efforts to reduce violation were proven to be effective. Leaders with higher moral identity consider ethics in their decision making, but it does not imply they ignore self-interests. A leader with higher moral identity considers less self-interests only if his/her organization makes efforts to reduce violation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業不祥事やパワー・ハラスメント問題の多発を背景に,欧米では倫理的リーダーシップに関する研究が多数行われているが,日本における実証研究は比較的少ない。本研究は,日本において倫理的リーダーシップの有効性を明らかにした点,フォロワーから倫理的リーダーシップを発揮していると知覚されるリーダーの個人特性および行動特徴を明確化した点,及びリーダーの倫理的意思決定を促進する個人特性要因及び環境要因の一部を明らかにした点で,学術的・社会的意義がある。