Re-examination of behavioral priming from the evolutionary perspective.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Numazaki Makoto  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10228273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 行動の自動性 / 進化心理学 / プライミング効果 / 異性愛 / 攻撃行動 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research reexamined behavior priming phenomenon in which prime acts as a cue for information about the environment. We conducted multiple experiments to investigate the effects of heterosexual primes on cognition and behavior, the effects of primes focusing on one’s appearance on sexism and gender-related self-stereotyping, and the effects of primes suggesting the environment as dangerous on aggressive behavior. These experiments had demonstrated not only the existence of behavioral priming phenomena, but also the effectiveness of the affordance model that argued that certain behavior priming phenomena can be explained by the fact that the prime acts as a cue for information about the environment, forming a readiness for an appropriate behavior for each person, and making it easier for behavior to occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行する概念や社会的カテゴリーの情報処理が行動を変化させるという行動プライミグ現象について詳細に再検討をおこなった.進化アプローチの基本動機理論に基づく複数の実証研究から,先行する概念や社会的カテゴリーの情報処理が,環境に関する情報として機能する場合には,各個人にとって適切な行動の準備状態が形成され,その環境に適切な行動が起こりやすくなることが示された.