Differences between loss aversion and social comparison of effects on power saving behavior: Verification by randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
murakami kazuma  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (40626058)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRCT / 損失回避性 / 社会的比較 / 行動 / 社会実験 / インセンティブ情報 / 節電行動 / ランダム化比較試験 / 環境配慮行動 / 節電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the adoption of the Paris Agreement, the importance of individual power-saving behavior as a measure against global warming becomes even more important. In this research, we conducted a research combining "analysis of power saving consciousness, behavior and effect process" with "RCT social experiment". The difference in the effect of economic gain information and social comparison information on power saving behavior was verified by analyzing a questionnaire survey. We considered desirable expressions and methods of providing incentive information for promoting power saving behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複合的な研究手法による包括的なメカニズムの解明として、RCT結果だけでなく、そこに至る要因やメカニズムを明らかにすることができ、「ランダムに提供された情報が、住民の「意識」と「行動」に与える影響の包括的なメカニズムの解明」という新たな研究成果の提示となる。また本研究は仮想シナリオに基づく実験室実験ではなく、社会実験に基づく研究であり、その研究成果は実行性・実効性の高い政策の検討に貢献する。