Intercultural discomfort and maladjustment in interpersonal communication: The Influences of social position and sex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2018-2019)
Fukushima College (2017)
Principal Investigator
Naito Tetsuo  明治学院大学, 国際平和研究所, 研究員 (20172249)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異文化間コミュニケーション / 地位 / 性 / PAC分析 / 事例研究 / 了解的解釈 / 現象学的データ解釈技法 / クラスター分析 / 対人コミュニケーション / スキーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The scheme of interpersonal communication is so naturally embedded in social lives that we are hardly aware of it. But, when foreigners reside not so long, they develop their schema and notice cultural differences between two countries. We found already individual schemes about human relations, interpersonal communication, and interpersonal nonverbal communication by comparing their cultures with Japanese style. The aim of these studies was to compare the influences of social position and sex in interpersonal communication among cultures by Analysis of Personal Attitude Construct. This technique was created to research one subject operationally and objectively by Naito. The subjects of these research were mainly international students at Japanese university. Results of revealed individual scheme. The Influence is peculiar to Japanese where language changes according to the difference of position and sex. We could make use of these results in intercultural communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筆者はこれまでの科学研究費による一連研究で、人間関係、言語コミュニケーション、非言語コミュニケーションで、それぞれの文化に規定されたスキーマ(認知的枠組み、暗黙裡の理論)が存在することを明らかにしてきた。本研究課題では、出身国の異なる留学生らを対象として、社会的地位と性が対人言語行動のスキーマに及ぼす影響を探索することであった。結果は、社会的地位と性に応じて言語が大きく異なる日本の特異性を示していた。これらの結果は、文化の違いによる戦略的スキーマの違いに応じての異文化適応の教育に利活用でき、外国人や帰国子女の日本人との対人コミュニケーションでの違和感や不適応の改善に有用であるといえよう。