Comparison of Punishment and Indirect Reciprocity Systems for Sustaining Cooperation through Different Forms of Reputation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kiyonari Toko  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (60555176)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的交換 / 協力 / 互恵性 / 評判 / 罰 / 間接互恵 / 報酬 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the psychological mechanisms of indirect reciprocity and punishment to gain insight into how humans can foster a cooperative society. We conducted experiments to reveal the social foundations contributing to their effective operation. Our approach consisted of the following steps: 1. We developed an experimental program to investigate the impact of establishing cooperative norms within small groups. We found that the intentional synchronization of actions with others contributes positively to forming and maintaining lasting cooperative norms. 2. We developed and repeatedly tested another experimental program. This aimed to study the effects of both punishment and reward, in conjunction with the role of reputation, in maintaining sustainable cooperation within a larger group context. However, the COVID-19 pandemic, which necessitated enhancements in in-person and online experimental methodologies, led us to prioritize accumulating expertise in conducting such experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトによって、他者との行動同期のうち、集団内でランダムに組み合わされた1回限りの二者関係を繰り返し経験する際に、直接互恵関係にない相手であっても意図的に行動を合わせる努力をする経験が集団全体における持続的協力行動に正の効果を持つことが明らかになった。ヒト社会は複雑であり、様々な要因によって集団レベルの協力行動は阻害され得るが、直接互恵関係にない集団内の誰かに対して同じ行動を取ろうと努力すること自体の効果が明らかになった意義は大きい。