Understanding Cultural Diversity among Foreign and Japanese workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Sasao Toshiaki  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (10296791)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsorganizational diversity / foreign workers in Japan / cultural complexity / cultural diversity / foreign workers / work environment / scale development / 外国人労働者 / 文化的多様性 / 企業組織 / ウエルビーイング / diversity / psychological well-being / multilayered culture / ecological models / cultural multiplicity / well-being / ウェルビーイング / 多文化組織 / 文化の多層性 / 韓国人 / 中国人 / ブラジル日系人 / コミュニティ心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research project was twofold: (1) to develop a psychometrically viable scale for measuring the concept of "multilayered cultural complexity" that would be useful to assess the cultural experiences of foreign workers as well as Japanese workers in several work organizations, and (2) to obtain qualitative data to verify the findings of the above scale in a sample of foreign workers. The results showed that the concept was more complicated than initially thought, and as such, the revision of the scale has gone through several iterations, with a final instrument. Also, as a result of personal and focus group interviews with foreign and Japanese employees, it was found that there were large differences in perceptions of working in diverse work settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このプロジェクトの意義は、日本の職場環境における文化的多様性を評価するための新しい概念が提案されたことと、心理測定尺度が開発されたことにある。この新しい尺度は、日本人労働者だけでなく、外国人労働者の文化的経験を理解するためにも用いることができる。