The effects of health literacy on cancer screening preferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Ryoko  鎌倉女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00573726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 光江  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30205679)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords選好の多様性 / 選択型実験 / ヘルスリテラシー / がん検診 / 選好 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a discrete choice experiment to elicit preference heterogeneity for breast cancer screening and the cause of the differences between these groups, especially the effects of health literacy on preferences, among women in their 40s. Although the subjects generally evaluated the breast cancer screening, which consisted of the five attributes set in this study, it became clear that there was preference heterogeneity (individual differences) in some attributes. There are high and low levels of interest in “TV, newspapers, and the Internet” in ‘the person who recommended screening’, suggesting the possibility that the high level of health literacy is behind these differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がん検診の選好について,ランダムパラメータロジットモデル,潜在クラスモデルによる分析を行った。ランダムパラメータロジットモデルでの分析により,選好の多様性が存在すること,潜在クラスモデルによる分析により,選好の同質的な個人からなる複数のクラスに分かれること,さらには,選好の多様性の原因として,ヘルスリテラシーを含む心理社会的要因が影響していることが明らかとなった。潜在クラスモデルを用いることで,条件付きロジットモデルを用いた時にはわからなかった傾向の異なるクラスの存在とその原因が明らかとなり,がん検診への評価の違いにあわせた具体的な働きかけが有効である可能性が示唆された。