Price of knowledge: psychological approach to value of information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kuninori  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (40572889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords意思決定 / 情報 / 確率 / 価値 / 数値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study purported to explore how people value of information by investigate a relationship between information and value of receiving it on various aspects such as way of information transmission or mathematical property of information. In doing so, this study required participants to estimate values of information on various topics under conditions where they obtain or convey information, and examined relationship between participants' estimates and mathematical properties of information or situations where values of information were estimated. As a results, this study found that participants estimated the conveyed information more valuable than the received information, and the unfamiliar information more valuable than the familiar information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題は,自分が持つ情報は人から与えられるものより価値が高いと判断する傾向を明らかにするものである.このような知見は,たとえば人が自分の意見に合致した情報を探索する傾向がある,他者から受け取る情報を自分の信念に合う形で取り入れるといった,古典的な心理学的知見に新たな解釈を与える点で大きな意義を持つと考えられる.たとえば,自分の意見に合う情報は大きな労力を払ってでも得ようとするが,合わない情報は少しの労力で探索することを停止してしまう,といった情報収集行動に関する新たな予測を導き,このような予測の検討はネット社会における検索行動を考える上で示唆的であろう.