The facilitation of contact via intrucuction of transparent social system and The psychological process for social integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Kamise Yumiko  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20256473)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords偏見 / 接触仮説 / 社会的包摂 / 社会的統合 / 刑務所 / 出所者 / 信頼 / ステレオタイプ / 地域連携 / 偏見低減 / 接触理論 / 社会的・制度的支持 / 可視化 / 社会心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on how cooperation between correctional facilities and their communities promoted the social inclusion of formerly incarcerated persons. The first study conducted research on Kakogawa city, where new PFI prison opened. I found that greater contact increased receptive attitudes toward formerly incarcerated persons. The second study focused on the transparentized correctional system in Canada, and I conducted interview research on public correctional officers and volunteers at correctional facilities in Canada. Finally, the third study analyzed the process of attitude changes and the types of effective contact using Study 1 and other research conducted regarding PFI prisons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行政(刑務所)と地域の連携を「可視化した社会システム」という概念から捉えなおし、社会的包摂促進プロセスを個人の心理的側面から検討する枠組みを提出した点に学術的意義を有している。また、社会心理学における接触仮説の大規模な社会的応用事例としてPFI刑務所の開設を位置づけ、効果的な態度変容につながる媒介要因を明らかにした点においても学術的意義があると考える。加えて本研究は、刑事政策におけるPFI刑務所の効を検討する「アクション・リサーチ」としての社会的意義も持つ。本研究は刑務所出所者に対する社会的スティグマを低減させ、社会的包摂を進めるための政策において理論的背景を提出するものである。