Development and Sprend of PBL Type Social Skills Training for Support of Homeless People's Working and Independence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Manabu  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (00461468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 弥生  九州産業大学, 地域共創学部, 教授 (00585101)
具志堅 伸隆  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10449910)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホームレス / 就労自立支援 / 就労適応スキル / 映像教材 / v-ILTAD / 応用演劇 / ディスカッション / 社会適応スキル / コミュニケーションスキル / LTD / スキルトレーニング / 職場適応 / 研修用映像教材 / PBL / ホームレスの就労支援 / 感情労働 / 感情調節 / 社会系心理学 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Interactive Learning Through Theatergoing and Discussions (ILTAD), an interactive learning method that considers adaptive behavior in problematic situations through theater and discussion, has been developed based on the findings obtained by the Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research. Employment-adaptation skills training using the method is continuously conducted for homeless people in the Employment Independence Support Center. Verification of ILTAD has revealed that there is a remedial effect that improves the participants’ skills from a low to an average level. However, the method is expensive, including the high cost of hiring stage performers with advanced theater skills. Therefore, to easily implement the ILTAD, this study created a video of teaching material consisting of nine sets of questions and solutions and one final question and then verified its effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離職を繰り返す人にはソーシャルスキルが低い人が少なからず存在する。そのため,これまで就労自立センターでは,従来の行動論的アプローチによるトレーニングが行われてきたが,十分な効果を上げていなかった。そこで,挑戦的萌芽研究では,在所者に対する調査を基に,観劇と参加者同士の議論を繰り返す中で,これまでの自らの考え方や行動の何が問題であったのか,そして職場ではどのようにふるまうべきかについて考えてもらう認知論的トレーニングプログラムを開発している。本研究ではこのトレーニングプログラムの映像教材を作成した。これを用いることで,演劇の経験を必要とせず,安価で容易にトレーニングを実施することが可能になった。