Studies of influences of 'Fear of Resentment' on regulatory focus and social behaviors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionToyo University (2018-2019)
Kansai University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Hideya  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70234284)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords恨み忌避感 / 主張性 / 関係流動性 / 清浄志向 / 感染忌避 / 宗教心 / 協調性 / 空気信仰 / 制御焦点 / AMP / 清浄志向性 / がまん主義 / 被災者非難 / 信頼感 / 穢れ忌避傾向 / 拒否回避動機 / 拒否不安 / 公正世界観 / 恨み忌避 / 文化 / 表情 / 集団 / 道徳観 / 畏れ / 協調 / リスク / 説得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twelve studies were done to explain that Japanese avoid assertion and show cooperative tendency, using ‘Avoidance of Resentment Scale(ARS)’ and ‘Purity Orientation/ Pollution Avoidance(POPA) ’ scale. The papers confirming reliability and validity of the scales including testing with implicit measures were submitted and accepted or under review. A mediation effect of Anxiety of Resentment on the relation between prevention focus and avoidance of assertion was confirmed. The results of international study showed these relations and tendencies were observed more clearly in Japan than in US. The effects of ARS were clearer than relational mobility. ARS was correlated significantly with avoidance of rejection, cooperation, harmony, and tendency of desire for good relationships with others. Also ARS facilitated implicitly a detection of anger from expression of others. The importance and the utility of the model were affirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の自己主張回避傾向や協調性につき、関係流動性によって十分に説明できない点を本研究では、日本人の集団的特性でもある恨み忌避感(他者からの恨みを怖れる気持ち)と清浄志向/穢れ忌避(POPA)尺度の全く新しい2つの概念を提起し、かつ実証的に測定する尺度を新たに構成することで、その有効性を検証した。「心理学研究」に採択・掲載されたことから新たな試みが異議のあるものとの社会的承認も得、国際比較データも得て確証した。
穢れ忌避のひとつ感染忌避の検討は時代的要請にも合致する社会的意義があり、場の空気を重んじる日本的傾向との関係も見られ、潜在測定を用いた検討など方法的にも新たな学術的意義を示した。