Project/Area Number |
17K04336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | The Ohara Memorial Institute for Science of Labour |
Principal Investigator |
Kitajima Hiroki 公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (20234255)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヒューマンエラー / 動作スリップ / 行動と環境 / 安全知識 / 行動分析学 / ミステイク(知識ベース) / ミステイク(規則ベース) / 安全意識 / 随伴性ダイヤグラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to advance empirical research on human error, the purpose of this research is to organize the conditions and background factors that cause human error, and to verify the conditions that can experimentally induce human error. Accident case analysis and a questionnaire survey of university students suggested that lack of safety knowledge is a background factor of human error. Experimental human error types of "slip", "mistake (rule-based)" and "mistake (knowledge-based)" through cognitive psychology tasks that utilize the Stroop effect and tasks that utilize educational VR teaching materials in industrial settings. It was suggested that it may be possible to induce. This result will serve as a base for future empirical research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
旧来の事故分析では、ヒューマンエラー(以下HE)を事故の原因として、エラーを起こした当事者を追及し、当事者の「うっかり」を防ぐために「注意を喚起する」という、有効性の小さい対策がなされてきた。HEが起きてもトラブルにならないような対策をするのが鉄則であるが、発生自体を少しでも抑えることも重要である。現実場面のHEの発生は予測も難しく、また、事後的な事故報告などからは直接的に研究する事が難しい。本研究ではHEの類型である「スリップ」「ミステイク(規則ベース)」「ミステイク(知識ベース)」を実験的に誘発できる可能性が示唆され、今後の実証的な研究とそれに基づく事故防止研究の発展に繋がると考えられる。