A longitudinal and cross-sectional study of self and others relationships in infancy and older regarding nail trim care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kotaro  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60420361)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords爪切り / 手 / 乳幼児 / 高齢者 / 親子 / 自他関係 / ケア / 痛み / 養育者 / 日常行為 / 生涯発達 / 幼児 / 母親 / 身体 / 言語 / 父親 / 生活行為 / 発達 / 乳幼児期 / 高齢期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on a longitudinal study of infant nail trimming, we found that the motivation for caregivers to trim their children's nails is not only that the infants themselves hurt themselves, but also that the parent-child situation in which the caregivers themselves are hurt is intertwined, and that the object relationship of the hand is created when the hand is held and the child tries to move it, which suggests the possibility that other people may be involved. The relationship between language and sensation in the use of the word "hurt" in the formation of pain, and the psychological development of the process of convergence after the child begins to dislike nail trimming at around 10 months of age and who again began to refuse it at around 2 years of age, and the refusal gradually subsided after that. The psychological development of these processes is presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
爪切りという日常行為にはらむ親子のあいだで生じる困難や、身体内の対象関係の成り立ちにおいて他者が関わる可能性、それから痛みの形成や心理発達を爪切りの拒否の収束から読み解いていくことなど依然粗削りながら乳幼児研究や自他関係の研究に新たな知見を提供しうる成果である。また学術的意義にとどまらず、子育てを行う養育者において表立って問題にされたなかった爪切りという難題や、広く子どもをケアすることの悩ましさを知らしめる社会的意義がある。