Emotional utterances and the regulation of social relationships in early and middle childhood: Developmental processes in relation to social understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Miho  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00334160)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords他者理解 / 感情コンピテンス / 感情言及 / 社会的相互作用 / 仲間遊び / 関係調整 / 対人機能 / 感情語 / 社会的文脈 / 話し合い / 遊戯性 / 仲間関係 / 親密な仲間 / 葛藤調整 / 葛藤解決 / ポジティブ感情 / ネガティブ感情 / 教育系心理学 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the developmental processes of social understanding during early and middle childhood, by focusing on emotional utterances and the regulation of social relationships. We gathered naturally occurring emotional utterances in the context of peer play, class discussion, and family conversation from unstructured observations. We especially focused on (1) preschool children’s emotional utterances in relation to the regulation of social relationships; (2) the context of preschool children’s emotional utterances in peer play; and (3) elementary school children’s verbal communication and interpersonal emotion regulation in classroom discussions by teacher’s support. The results suggested that positive emotional utterances contribute to preschool children’s relationships in the course of early childhood and the significance of the contexts of diverse peer play and class discussion in social and emotional understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、社会的場面での幼児の感情言及の様相やそれがもつ対人機能、また、幼児期を通じた感情言及に関わるプロセス(仲間遊びでの感情言及文脈)を明らかにしうるものであり、他者理解(特に心の理論の個人差)や、感情コンピテンスの発達に関わる社会的相互作用についての一資料を提供するものとして大きな意義がある。また、児童期の自主的な話し合いでの教師の介入を含むやりとりに関わる基礎分析の成果は、関係調整的コミュニケーションの発達過程の解明につながり得るものであり、今後、児童期の社会的関係の中での感情言及と関係調整の実態を明らかにしていく上で重要と考えられる。