Relationships between Self-Efficacy and Problem Behavior in Young Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Natsumi  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00332544)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幼児期゜ / 児童期 / 自己評価 / 問題行動 / 縦断研究 / 幼児期 / 対人的自己効力感 / 幼児 / 視点取得課題 / 母親の養育態度 / 遊び / 課題達成 / 発達心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the relationship between young children’s social self-efficacy and their problem behavior.
Participants were 52 Japanese young children. A longitudinal study was conducted from the age of 6 (time1) to the age of 7 (time2). To examine the social self-efficacy, the Young Children’s Self-Efficacy for Peer Interaction Scale was administered to the children. And the mothers were rated Pediatric Symptom Checklist (PSC) to assess the children’s problem behavior.
It was found that for boys, the social self-efficacy in time1 was positively related to the problem behavior of rule deviation in time2. This results suggested that for boys, self-efficacy too high negatively affects problem behavior after entering elementary school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本ではほとんど検討されていなかった幼児期の自己評価と児童期の問題行動とのつながりについて検討した結果、男児において幼児期の対人的自己効力感の高さが児童期の社会的ルールの逸脱につながることが示された。これは、幼児期の高すぎる自己評価は後の問題行動にマイナスに働く可能性と、それが男児においてのみ見らる可能性を示唆しており、海外の研究では見られなかった日本独自の文化的特徴を示したという点で意義深い。