Project/Area Number |
17K04345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Tsutomu 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (10233339)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 青年期 / 友人関係 / 自己 / 現代青年 / 不適応 / 脆弱性 / 自己愛 / 代替DSM-5モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several survey studies were conducted on the relationship between personality traits and problems in interpersonal relationships among contemporary adolescents.In December 2017, a survey on narcissism, personality traits, friendships, self-consciousness, empathy, lunchmate-syndrome tendency, and commu-phobic tendency was conducted with college students. The results were presented internationally at the 2019 European Society of Developmental Psychology conference. In FY2020, data collection was conducted to examine the interpersonal relationships and self of adolescents immersed in hobby activities. The results were published in Okada (2021).From FY 2018 to FY 2021, we conducted a survey on friendship, attachment, and narcissism among working adults and college students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パーソナリティ特性と自己愛,対人関係の特徴から,軽躁的友人関係を持つ青年は外在的な病理の特徴を示し,ふれあい恐怖的な青年は内在的な病理の特徴を示すことが示唆された。また適応的な青年は他者からどう見られているかを気にしないことが示された。このようにパーソナリティ特性と現代青年の適応-不適応の間に一定の関連が見られることが明らかとなった。 また,特定の趣味に没頭する「オタク」青年に関するデータから,「鉄道オタク」青年には一般に考えられてきた自尊心の低さが見られないことが明らかとなった。このことはオタク青年や行動を不適応とみなす従来の研究とは異なる知見であり今後の研究への足がかりとなった。